{{page.notificationBar.message}}
The Voice of the Military Community

Members who served with Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

Welcome to Forces Reunited the place where you can find information and friends from Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.

We are the largest and fastest growing community of UK forces veterans on the web with over 500,000 members!

We can reunite you with your friends who served at Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry and we have a wealth of information on different units, bases and ships in the site.

Below are just some of our members who have served at Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.

  • Simeon John Hinton Morse Simeon John Hinton Morse
    PRIVATE Served from 1939 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • David Sutherland David Sutherland
    SERGEANT Served from 1946 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Robert Mitchell Robert Mitchell
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1953 - 1962 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Robert Sumner Robert Sumner
    LANCE CORPORAL Served from 1942 - 1947 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Trevor (Frank) Pope Trevor (Frank) Pope
    SARGEANT Served from 1951 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Neil Cole Neil Cole
    CAPTAIN Served from 1941 - 1990 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Richard Pettifer Richard Pettifer
    SARGENT MAJOR Served from 1920 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Cooper John Cooper
    CORPERAL Served from 1942 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Alan Williams Alan Williams
    PRIVATE Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Geoffrey Day Geoffrey Day
    CORPORAL Served from 1956 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Gordon Reaney Gordon Reaney
    PTE Served from 1950 - 1952 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Fred Dawson Fred Dawson
    CPL Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Lionel Tucker Lionel Tucker
    SARGEANT Served from 1939 - 1945 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Jock Third Jock Third
    CPL Served from 1959 - 1978 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Geoff Tarbin Geoff Tarbin
    CORPORAL Served from 1958 - 1961 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • George Coles George Coles
    CPL Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Colin Jones Colin Jones
    PRIVATE Served from 1949 - 1950 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Bob Jones Bob Jones
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • David Moffat David Moffat
    PRIVATE Served from 1949 - 1951 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Robert Smith Robert Smith
    CORPORAL Served from 1961 - 1966 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Alan Cross Alan Cross
    PRIVATE Served from 1947 - 1950 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Sidney Trevena Sidney Trevena
    PTE Served from 1949 - 1951 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Sidney Trevena Sidney Trevena
    PTE Served from 1949 - 1950 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Richards John Richards
    CORPORAL Served from 1956 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • William Nicholls William Nicholls
    L/CPL Served from 1943 - 1947 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Patrick Ryan Patrick Ryan
    DONT KNOW Served from 1940 - 2003 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Harold Sheath Harold Sheath
    Served from 1920 - 1945 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • David Bayes David Bayes
    PRIVATE Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • George Cowley George Cowley
    SERGENT MAJOR Served from 1928 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Gil Thompson Gil Thompson
    SGT Served from 1939 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Kenneth Bradley Kenneth Bradley
    LANCE CORPORAL Served from 1959 - 1961 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Peter Turner Peter Turner
    CORPORAL Served from 1956 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Philip Bridge Philip Bridge
    L/CPL Served from 1951 - 1953 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Tony Bird Tony Bird
    L/CPL Served from 1958 - 1964 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Harry Douglas Harry Douglas
    PRIVATE Served from 1938 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Les Hathaway Les Hathaway
    PTE Served from 1946 - 1950 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Cyril Smirthwaite Cyril Smirthwaite
    CPL Served from 1950 - 1952 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Mark Broom Mark Broom
    Served from 1995 - 2003 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Les Stallwood Les Stallwood
    SARGENT Served from 1952 - 1955 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Samuel [Sam] Ringsell Samuel [Sam] Ringsell
    PRIVATE Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Gerry Campbell Gerry Campbell
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1932 - 1939 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Nicky Rickard Nicky Rickard
    PTE Served from 1948 - 1950 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Mervyn Barnett Mervyn Barnett
    PRIVATE Served from 1949 - 1951 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Peter Lange Peter Lange
    CAPTAIN Served from 1943 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Carol Fathers Carol Fathers
    Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Graham Gaut Graham Gaut
    LANCE CORPORAL Served from 1955 - 1957 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Dave Golby Dave Golby
    CORPORAL Served from 1959 - 1961 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • James Bradshaw James Bradshaw
    SERGEANT Served from 1939 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John William Robson John William Robson
    SARGENT Served from 1951 - 1953 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Jon Turner Jon Turner
    Served from 1939 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Kinchin John Kinchin
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Peter Parsons Peter Parsons
    CORPORAL Served from 1955 - 1957 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Brian Mccreedy Brian Mccreedy
    W02 CSM Served from 1950 - 1996 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Clive Parkin Clive Parkin
    Served from 1939 - 1945 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • David Reading David Reading
    L/CPL Served from 1956 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Reginald Axtell Reginald Axtell
    PRIVATE Served from 1946 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • William Pearce William Pearce
    Served from 1940 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • William Nicholls William Nicholls
    L/CPL Served from 1943 - 1947 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • James Neill James Neill
    RSM Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Trevor Crouch Trevor Crouch
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Jim Leslie Jim Leslie
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Dennis Sharman Dennis Sharman
    Served until 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Alan Roberts Alan Roberts
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • William Nicholls William Nicholls
    L/CPL Served from 1943 - 1947 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Brigg John Brigg
    2 LT Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Perryman John Perryman
    CORPAROL Served from 1944 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Kenneth Bloxham Kenneth Bloxham
    PRIVATE Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Bernard Heggs Bernard Heggs
    PRIVATE Served from 1941 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Bernard Spargo Bernard Spargo
    PRIVATE Served from 1949 - 1951 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Ken Warmington Ken Warmington
    SARGEANT Served from 1949 - 1953 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Gordon Butler Gordon Butler
    Served from 1946 - 1949 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Geoffrey Bence Geoffrey Bence
    PRIVATE Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Terence Linnell Terence Linnell
    SEARGEANT Served from 1951 - 1953 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Clarke John Clarke
    PRIVATE Served from 1956 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Dennis Sharman Dennis Sharman
    PRIVATE Served from 1946 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Donald Edmonds Donald Edmonds
    L/CPL Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Arthur Herron Arthur Herron
    PRIVATE Served from 1939 - 1945 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • William Charles Barrow William Charles Barrow
    PTE Served from 1951 - 1951 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Kenneth Morgan Kenneth Morgan
    PRIVATE Served from 1946 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Terence Ryder Terence Ryder
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • William Nicholls William Nicholls
    L/CORPAREL Served from 1943 - 1947 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • David Maddison David Maddison
    PRIVATE Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Farleigh Vernon Rayner Farleigh Vernon Rayner
    PRIVATE Served from 1945 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Brian Mccreedy Brian Mccreedy
    WO 2 Served from 1950 - 1996 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Llewellyn John Llewellyn
    PRIV Served from 1956 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Ted Phillips Ted Phillips
    L/CPL Served from 1949 - 1951 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Cyril Craddock Cyril Craddock
    PRIVATE Served from 1944 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Borrow John Borrow
    Served from 1939 - 1944 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Terence Khan Terence Khan
    PRIVATE Served from 1958 - 1962 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Linda (For Ivor William Dec'D) Authers Linda (For Ivor William Dec'D) Authers
    Served from 1939 - 1940 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Bernard Connor Bernard Connor
    RFN Served from 1960 - 1966 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Geoffrey Anderson Geoffrey Anderson
    PRIVATE Served from 1956 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Batty John Batty
    PRIVATE Served from 1948 - 1951 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Derick Tolman Derick Tolman
    L/CORPORAL Served from 1960 - 1962 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Roy Bailey Roy Bailey
    CORPORAL Served from 1954 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Gill Gibbs Gill Gibbs
    Served until 2008 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Colin Williams Colin Williams
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1956 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Edmund Meyer Edmund Meyer
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1955 - 1957 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Geoff Clark Geoff Clark
    PRIVATE Served from 1959 - 1961 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Haynes John Haynes
    CORPORAL Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Edmund Meyer Edmund Meyer
    Served from 1955 - 1957 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Louisa Austin Louisa Austin
    LANCE BOMBARDIER Served from 1940 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Fisher John Fisher
    PRIVATE Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Geoffrey Coleman Geoffrey Coleman
    CAPTAIN Served from 1939 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Roderick Dunkely Roderick Dunkely
    PRIVATE Served from 1939 - 1945 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • George Vickers George Vickers
    Served from 1942 - 1945 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Malcolm Sawyer Malcolm Sawyer
    PRIVATE Served from 1955 - 1957 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Bill Slaymaker Bill Slaymaker
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Anne Kennedy Anne Kennedy
    Served until 2009 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • David Brown David Brown
    RFN Served from 1960 - 1970 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Stanley James Royle Stanley James Royle Stanley James Royle Stanley James Royle
    CPL Served from 1944 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Dennis William Proctor Dennis William Proctor
    L/CORPORAL Served from 1944 - 1954 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Brian Fletcher Brian Fletcher
    PTE Served from 1948 - 1950 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Gerald Marshall Gerald Marshall
    PRIVATE Served from 1952 - 1954 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • S. Turner S. Turner
    Served until 2010 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Richard Edwards Richard Edwards
    CORP Served from 1958 - 1961 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Clissold John Clissold
    CORPORAL Served from 1959 - 1965 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Kenneth Morgan Kenneth Morgan
    PRIVATE Served from 1946 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Ray Devenish Ray Devenish
    PRIVATE Served from 1942 - 1947 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Stanley Royle Stanley Royle
    CORPORAL Served from 1944 - 1948 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Michael Pearson Michael Pearson
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1958 - 1961 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Rodgé Jones Rodgé Jones
    L/CPL Served from 1961 - 1965 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Phil Argent Phil Argent
    Served from 1939 - 1946 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Ronald Moore Ronald Moore
    INFANTRYMAN Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Geoffrey Tarbin Geoffrey Tarbin
    CORPORAL Served from 1958 - 1961 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Geoffrey Day Geoffrey Day
    Served from 1956 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Gordon Shorter Gordon Shorter
    PRIVATE Served from 1956 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Alan Buckingham Alan Buckingham
    PTE Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Mark Wharton Mark Wharton
    Served from 1920 - 2009 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Bill Chaney Bill Chaney
    Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Christopher Eckersley Christopher Eckersley
    Served from 1956 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Gordon Northway Gordon Northway
    Served from 1951 - 1953 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Lisa Welsford Lisa Welsford
    Served from 1958 - 2011 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Bill Owens Bill Owens
    Served from 1957 - 1962 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Ray Brace Ray Brace
    CPL Served from 1950 - 1952 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Anthony Harrold Anthony Harrold
    Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Godfrey Palmer Godfrey Palmer
    PRIVATE Served from 1954 - 1956 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Terence Martin Terence Martin
    Served from 1955 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Clarke John Clarke
    Served from 1956 - 1958 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Eileen Scott Eileen Scott
    Served from 1920 - 2012 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Roy Cook Roy Cook
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1959 - 1965 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Cyril Hearne Cyril Hearne
    LANCE BOMBARDIER Served from 1953 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Malcolm Hailstone Hailstone Malcolm Hailstone Hailstone
    Served from 1958 - 1957 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Eddie(Geordie) Bell Eddie(Geordie) Bell
    Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Edwin Jessop Edwin Jessop
    Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Frank Scarrott Frank Scarrott
    RIFLEMAN Served from 1960 - 1966 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Bernie Connor Bernie Connor
    Served from 1960 - 1966 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • William Griffiths William Griffiths
    C/SJT Served from 1961 - 1983 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Michael Fowler Michael Fowler
    Served from 1954 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • David Bailey David Bailey
    Served from 1959 - 1961 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Roy Murdoch Roy Murdoch
    CORPORAL Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Robert Allen Robert Allen
    RFM Served from 1960 - 1962 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Michael George Howard Michael George Howard
    Served from 1955 - 1957 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • William Craig Dempster William Craig Dempster
    Served from 1965 - 1967 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • David Robinson David Robinson
    Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Stanley Roy Cleaver Stanley Roy Cleaver
    Served from 1957 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Ronald Moore Ronald Moore
    Served from 1958 - 1960 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • John Pocock John Pocock
    RFN Served from 1958 - 1959 Served in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry